The Thunder Roared 07/04/2013

The Thunder Roared

Montana Raceway Park PR

6/29/2013

 

Kalispell, Montana- The 12th Annual Legend Thunder was amazing.  What a weekend of great head to head racing.

 

The night started off with the Bandoleros and Brock Denney setting the fast time again with a 15.774.  The 00 of Trevor Elmore took home the trophy in the Trophy Dash.  Brock Denney came back in the Heat to win and Bryce Denney comes home 1st in the Main.

 

Following the Bandos were the Mini Cups.  These kids showed up in a pack with 13 cars qualifying to race.  Jacob Masciangelo set the fast time with a 17.172.  It was Blaine Kopeck who fought hard for the Trophy Dash, Jacob Masciangelo went on to win the “B” Heat, while it was Lane Hamilton who took the checkered in the “A” Heat.  The Main Event was aglow with the LED under-chassis lighting on several cars as all 13 cars started the Main Event.  At the end of the battle, it was Jacob Masciangelo who came in for the win and the trophy.

 

Montana Raceway Park was thrilled to welcome back the Baby Grands and the fierce competition that they bring to the track.  With 8 drivers traveling to Montana Raceway Park, it was our friend, Mike Hilliker that set the fastest qualifying time at 14.438.  Mike continued to be fast and took the trophy for the Trophy Dash with Troy V. running second.  But in the Heat Race these two traded places with Troy grabbing the trophy for the Main Event win as well.

 

Continuing on were the Don K Hobby Stocks.  Dustin Martell set the fast time tonight with a 15.114.  It was Rick Mitchell who was able to capture the trophy in the Hobby Trophy Dash and Casey Brandt was the man in charge of the Heat Race and the Main Event.

 

The fastest car of the night came in the form of a Lucas Oil Super Stock with Alex Lessor at the wheel, setting the fast time of 136.563.  Bruce Stinger held off Tyler Corpron and grabbed the win in the Trophy Dash.  Tyler Corpron won the “B” Heat and Tyler Schweigert was out front for the checkered flag in both the “A” Heat and the Main.

 

The Legends flew onto the track for the Montana Raceway Parks 12th Annual Legend Thunder.  Dave Daughtry set the fastest qualifying time of a 15.105 with a large group of seasonal drivers right behind him.  During the Trophy Dash, returning Pro driver Adam Bishop added another trophy to his mantle.  It was Semi-Pro driver Tristan Corpron winning the “B” Heat and Master driver Dave Daughtry who wont the “A” Heat.

 

The Main Event proved to be as exciting as every Thunder storm before it, with several drivers taking command of the lead position during the race.  After being involved in a mid-race spin, Pro driver Trevor Corpron drove back to the front to win the race.  Pro driver Adam Bishop came in 2nd, Semi-Pro driver Tristan Corpron was 3rd, and Master driver Danny Meier came in 4th!

 

The action continues this weekend as the bad boys roll back into town.  Miller Lite and Twisted Tea present Firecracker USA Super Late Model Shootout 125 featuring the Kalispell Toyota Super Late Models, Flathead Beacon Bombers, Don K Hobby Stocks, and Bandoleros.  Time trials start at 6pm and racing kicks off at 7pm.  Tickets are available at the gate or avoid the line and purchase your tickets online at montanaracewaypark.com.  For the most up to date information like us on Facebook or log onto montanaracewaypark.com. 

 

BANDOLEROS                               

 

Qualify:                                  

Pos      No.      Name   Best Tm

1          64y      Brock Denney 15.774

2          63b      Bryce Denney 16.361

3          00e      Tyler Emond   16.708

4          3          Race Sasser     18.365

5          29H     Haylie Mitchell           22.47

 

Dash:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          00e      Tyler Emond  

2          63b      Bryce Denney

3          3          Race Sasser    

4          29H     Haylie Mitchell          

 

Heat:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          64y      Brock Denney

2          00e      Tyler Emond  

3          63b      Bryce Denney

4          3          Race Sasser    

5          29H     Haylie Mitchell          

 

Main:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          63b      Bryce Denney

2          64y      Brock Denney

3          29a      Taylor  Awesomeness

4          3          Race Sasser    

5          00e      Tyler Emond  

 

BABY GRANDS                              

 

Qualify:                                  

Pos      No.      Name   Best Tm

1          8m       Mike Hilliker   14.438

2          80        Troy Vandenbilche     14.484

3          15M     Matt Potter      14.943

4          69        Ken  Brown    15.33

5          24x      Lucas Bird      15.354

6          24H     Lane Hamilton            15.544

7          21        Robyn Abel     17.749

8          63        Sara-Jo Pauquette      

 

Dash:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          8m       Mike Hilliker  

2          80        Troy Vandenbilche    

3          15M     Matt Potter     

4          69        Ken  Brown   

 

Heat:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          80        Troy Vandenbilche    

2          8m       Mike Hilliker  

3          15M     Matt Potter     

4          24x      Lucas Bird     

5          63        Sara-Jo Pauquette      

6          69        Ken  Brown   

7          24H     Lane Hamilton           

8          21        Robyn Abel    

 

Main:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          80        Troy Vandenbilche    

2          8m       Mike Hilliker  

3          15M     Matt Potter     

4          63        Sara-Jo Pauquette      

5          69        Ken  Brown   

6          24x      Lucas Bird     

7          24H     Lane Hamilton           

8          21        Robyn Abel    

 

HOBBY STOCKS                            

 

Qualify:                                  

Pos      No.      Name   Best Tm

1          84        Dustin Martel  15.114

2          3b        Casey Brandt  15.257

3          78        Wil Voth         15.359

4          2          Cliff Mitchell  15.367

5          71        Tim Davis        15.575

6          29L      Cole Linn        16.07

7          66        Rick Mitchell  16.55

 

Dash:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          66        Rick Mitchell 

2          29L      Cole Linn       

3          71        Tim Davis       

4          2          Cliff Mitchell 

 

Heat:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          3b        Casey Brandt 

2          84        Dustin Martel 

3          71        Tim Davis       

4          66        Rick Mitchell 

5          78        Wil Voth        

6          2          Cliff Mitchell 

7          29L      Cole Linn       

 

Main:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          3b        Casey Brandt 

2          66        Rick Mitchell 

3          71        Tim Davis       

4          78        Wil Voth        

5          29L      Cole Linn       

6          2          Cliff Mitchell 

7          84        Dustin Martel 

 

MINI CUPS                          

 

Qualify:                                  

Pos      No.      Name   Best Tm

1          16        Jacob Masciangelo      17.192

2          66J       Jade Masciangelo        17.297

3          17        Shyla Bitz       17.359

4          24        Lane Hamiton 17.483

5          10k      Alex Krause    17.544

6          2          Patrick Labrash           17.613

7          28        Autumn Kopeck         17.791

8          14h      Blake Hamilton           17.973

9          18        Tyler Emond   17.991

10        7          Travis  Dolter  18.074

11        23b      Brody Bitz      18.197

12        1          Blaine Kopeck            19.377

13        11        Rylee McKennit          19.528

 

Dash:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          1          Blaine Kopeck           

2          7          Travis  Dolter 

3          23b      Brody Bitz     

4          11        Rylee McKennit         

 

A Heat:                                  

Pos      No.      Name  

1          24        Lane Hamilton           

2          10k      Alex Krause   

3          18        Tyler Emond  

4          2          Patrick Labrash          

5          28        Autumn Kopeck        

6          66J       Jade Masciangelo       

7          14h      Blake Hamilton          

 

B Heat:                                   

Pos      No.      Name  

1          16        Jacob Masciangelo     

2          17        Shyla Bitz      

3          7          Travis  Dolter 

4          1          Blaine Kopeck           

5          23b      Brody Bitz     

6          11        Rylee McKennit         

 

Main:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          16        Jacob Masciangelo     

2          24        Lane Hamiton

3          10k      Alex Krause   

4          17        Shyla Bitz      

5          66J       Jade Masciangelo       

6          18        Tyler Emond  

7          2          Patrick Labrash          

8          28        Autumn Kopeck        

9          23b      Brody Bitz     

10        1          Blaine Kopeck           

11        14h      Blake Hamilton          

12        11        Rylee McKennit         

13        7          Travis  Dolter 

 

SUPERSTOCKS                               

 

Qualify:                                  

Pos      No.      Name   Best Tm

1          53        Alex Lessor     13.563

2          67        Tylor Schweigert         13.614

3          64        Brock Denney 13.68

4          72s       Scott Lee         13.728

5          44        Bill Mitchell    13.85

6          15        Adam Kinkel  13.891

7          14        Dalton Halden            13.936

8          2          Danny Morris  13.959

9          56        Tyler Corpron  13.96

10        47r       Jason  Robinson          13.965

11        8          Bruce Stinger  14.1

12        7x        Matt McDaniel            14.144

13        0          Chuck Swope  14.408

14        42        Zack Mongan  14.471

15        10        Dave Stinger   14.684

16        22        Joey Odermatt            16.179

 

Dash:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          8          Bruce Stinger 

2          56        Tyler Corpron 

3          47r       Jason  Robinson         

4          44        Bill Mitchell   

 

B Heat:                                   

Pos      No.      Name  

1          56        Tyler Corpron 

2          47r       Jason  Robinson         

3          8          Bruce Stinger 

4          7x        Matt McDaniel           

5          0          Chuck Swope 

6          42        Zack Mongan 

7          10        Dave Stinger  

8          22        Joey Odermatt           

 

A Heat:                                  

Pos      No.      Name  

1          67        Tylor Schweigert        

2          53        Alex Lessor    

3          64        Brock Denney

4          72s       Scott Lee        

5          15        Adam Kinkel 

6          44        Bill Mitchell   

7          14        Dalton Halden           

8          2          Danny Morris 

 

Main:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          67        Tylor Schweigert        

2          14        Dalton Halden           

3          53        Alex Lessor    

4          72s       Scott Lee        

5          2          Danny Morris 

6          64        Brock Denney

7          56        Tyler Corpron 

8          8          Bruce Stinger 

9          44        Bill Mitchell   

10        10        Dave Stinger  

11        7x        Matt McDaniel           

12        15        Adam Kinkel 

13        22        Joey Odermatt           

14        47r       Jason  Robinson         

15        42        Zack Mongan 

16        0          Chuck Swope 

 

LEGENDS:                           

 

Qualify:                                  

Pos      No.      Name   Best Tm

1          13m     Dave Daughtry           15.105

2          77        Devin Clayton 15.129

3          90m     Danny Meier   15.166

4          52        Adam Bishop  15.294

5          55p      Trevor Corpron           15.302

6          54        Tristan Corpron           15.362

7          19s       David Cannon 15.386

8          10s       Victor Larson  15.652

9          57        Chris Naccarato          16.065

10        437s     Monty Sosnowski       16.085

11        14m     Tom Callies     17.073

 

Dash:                          

Pos      No.      Name  

1          52        Adam Bishop 

2          55p      Trevor Corpron          

3          10s       Victor Larson 

 

B Heat:                                   

Pos      No.      Name  

1          54        Tristan Corpron          

2          19s       David Cannon

3          10s       Victor Larson 

4          437s     Monty Sosnowski      

5          57        Chris Naccarato         

6          14m     Tom Callies    

 

A Heat:                                  

Pos      No.      Name  

1          13m     Dave Daughtry          

2          77        Devin Clayton

3          90m     Danny Meier  

4          55p      Trevor Corpron          

5          52        Adam Bishop 

 

LEGEND THUNDER:                                 

Pos      No.      Name  

1          55p      Trevor Corpron          

2          52        Adam Bishop 

3          54        Tristan Corpron          

4          90m     Danny Meier  

5          19s       David Cannon

6          437s     Monty Sosnowski      

7          57        Chris Naccarato         

8          77        Devin Clayton

9          14m     Tom Callies    

10        13m     Dave Daughtry          

11        10s       Victor Larson 

 
SPONSORS